CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Mr. Chuck Fiske
Mallory Alexander Int’l Logistics
4294 Swinnea Road
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of a shingling hammer from China.

Dear Mr. Fiske:

In your letter dated January 29, 2008, on behalf of Great Neck Saw Manufactures Inc., Mineola NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe part number SHR14 as a shingling hammer. You state that it is used to install asphalt shingles on the roof of a house. It is roughly 14 inches long and has a straight wooden handle. The head of the tool is made of drop forged steel and weighs 0.4 kg. It has a hammer head on one side and hatchet blade on the opposite side. The hammer head is used for pounding roofing nails though the shingles into the roof. The hatchet blade is used for cutting the shingles.

The applicable subheading for the shingling hammer will be 8205.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: hammers and sledge hammers, and parts thereof: with heads not over 1.5 kg each. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division